Saturday, October 29, 2011

PMPC bares nominees for 25th Star Awards for Television

The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) revealed their nominees for this year’s Star Awards for Television.
Special Awardees: for 25th Star Awards for Television


Here is the full list of nominees for the 25th PMPC Star Awards for Television:

Best Children Show
Art Angel (GMA 7)                       
I Got It! (ABS-CBN 2)        
Kawan Ng Cordero (UNTV 37)                          
Tropang Potchi (GMA 7)                                                

Best Children Show Host
Tonipet Gaba and Roxanne Barcelo - Art Angel (GMA 7)
Archie Alemania - I Got It! (ABS-CBN 2)
Julian Trono, Ella Cruz, Sabrina Man, Gabriela Cruz, Bianca Umali -Tropang Potchi  (GMA 7)        
Blanca Santiago, James Salamaca, Eric Cabobos - Kawan Ng Cordero (UNTV 37)                           

Best Educational Program
Aha! (GMA 7)
Born To Be Wild (GMA 7)
Matanglawin (ABS-CBN 2)
Quickfire (GMA News TV)
Salamat Doc (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Educational Program Host
Drew Arellano - Aha! (GMA 7)                                                   
Kim Atienza - Matanglawin (ABS-CBN 2)                                               
Ramon "Bong" Revilla, Jr. - Kap's Amazing Stories (GMA 7)               
Kiko Rustia and Doc Ferds Recio - Born To Be Wild (GMA 7)           
Bernadette Sembrano - Salamat Doc (ABS-CBN 2)                         
        
Best Travel Show
Asenso Pinoy (NBN 4)
Estranghero (UNTV 37)
Landmarks (Net 25)
Trip Na Trip (ABS-CN 2)
Weekend Getaway (GMA News TV)
                    
Best Travel Show Host
Kat de Castro, Jason Gainza, Franzen Fajardo, Kian Kazemi - Trip Na Trip (ABS-CBN 2)   
Francis Cardona - Asenso Pinoy (NBN 4)                                             
Faye de Castro - Landmarks (Net 25)
Drew Arellano - Weekend Getaway (GMA News TV)              
Atty. Reggie Tungol, Atty. Wilhelm Soriano, Lyn Perez - Estranghero (UNTV 37)                

Best Lifestyle Show
Us Girls (Studio 23)                      
Urban Zone (ABS-CBN 2)             
Fashbook (GMA News TV)                      
Chinoy TV (Net 25)                                   

Best Lifestyle Show Host
Angel Aquino, Iya Villania, Cheska Garcia-Kramer - Us Girls (Studio 23)
Willord Chua, Jayson Kiong, Dorenet Yu, Norman Ong, Shirley Chiu, Sherine Koa, Katherine Ordonez - Chinoy TV (Net 25)                                                           
Solenn Heussaff - Fashbook (GMA News TV)
Daphne Osmeña-Paez - Urban Zone (ABS-CBN 2)                   

Best Morning Show
Unang Hirit (GMA 7)                     
Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN 2)
Good Morning Kuya (UNTV 37)              
Sapul (TV 5)                                              
Homepage (Net 25)                      

Best Morning Show Host
Arnold Clavio, Rhea Santos, Suzie Entrata-Abrera, Lyn Ching, Connie Sison, Pia Arcangel, Susan Enriquez, Love Anover, Drew Arellano, Luane Dy, Monica Verallo - Unang Hirit (GMA 7)            
Anthony Taberna, Bernadette Sembrano, Alex Santos, Iya Villania, Donita Rose, Winnie Cordero, Andrei Felix, Venus Raj - Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN 2)
Daniel Razon, Rene Jose, Atty. Wilhelm Soriano, Nina Taduran, Lola Sela Bungangera, Beth Santiago, Lea Ylagan, Lyn Perez - Good Morning Kuya (UNTV 37)       
Erwin Tulfo, Martin Andanar, Lourd de Veyra, Shawn Yao, Atty. Mike Templo - Sapul (TV 5)
Eunice Marino, Weng dela Fuente, Onin Miranda, Ellaine Fuentes - Homepage (Net 25)
                    
Best Youth-Oriented Show
Bagets (TV 5)                    
Good Vibes (ABS-CBN 2) 
Reel Love Presents:  Tween Hearts (GMA 7)

Best New Male TV Personality
Diego Loyzaga - Mara Clara  (ABS-CBN 2)
Hiro Magalona - Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts (GMA 7)
Teejay Marquez - Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts (GMA 7)
Derrick Monasterio - Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts (GMA 7)
Luigi Revilla - Koreana (GMA 7) 
Alden Richards - Alakdana (GMA 7)                                          
                    
Best New Female TV Personality
Ritz Azul - Mga Nagbabagang Bulaklak (TV 5)
Eula Caballero - Bagets (TV 5)
Kim Komatsu - Reel Love Presents:  Tween Hearts (GMA 7)
Bianca Manalo - Juanita Banana (ABS-CBN 2)
Mutya  Orquiza - Mutya (ABS-CBN 2)    
Jillian Ward - Trudis Liit (GMA 7)                                                          

Best Horror or Fantasy Program
Inday Wanda (TV 5)                                             
Midnight DJ (TV 5)                                                
Pidol's Wonderland  (TV 5)
Spooky Nights Presents: Bampirella (GMA 7)
Wansapanataym (ABS-CBN 2)                
  
Best Public Affairs Program
Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie (GMA News TV)
Bottomline With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2)                                                   
Brigada (GMA News TV)
Dong Puno Kalibre 41 (Aksyon TV)       
Pollwatch (UNTV 37)
Power House (GMA News TV)

Best Public Affairs Program Host
Boy Abunda - Bottomline (ABS-CBN 2) 
Atty. George Garcia, Jocos Castigador - Pollwatch (UNTV 37)
Winnie Monsod - Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie (GMA News TV)   
Dong Puno - Dong Puno Kalibre 41 (Aksyon TV)
Jessica Soho - Brigada (GMA News TV)
Mel Tiangco - Power House (GMA News TV)
                                                        
Best Magazine Show
Ang Pinaka (GMA News TV)
Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN 2)                                            
Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA 7)          
Rated K (ABS-CBN 2)                    
Tribe (Net 25)                                           

Best Magazine Show Host
Ted Failon - Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN 2)
Rovilson Fernandez - Ang Pinaka (GMA News TV)      
Korina Sanchez - Rated K (ABS-CBN 2)                         
Jessica Soho - Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA 7)
Christopher Wong, Nicole Facal -Tribe (Net 25)

Best Documentary Program
I Witness (GMA 7)                                                 
Journo (TV 5)                    
Krusada (ABS-CBN 2)
Reporter's Notebook (GMA 7)                            
SOCO: Scene of the Crime Operatives (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Documentary Program Host
Luchi Cruz-Valdes - Journo (TV 5)                                 
Kara David, Jay Taruc, Howie Severino, Sandra Aguinaldo - I Witness (GMA 7)      
Karen Davila, Abner Mercado, Bernadette Sembrano - The Correspondents (ABS-CBN 2)
Ces Oreña-Drilon - I Survived (ABS-CBN 2)
Maki Pulido, Jiggy Manicad - Reporter's Notebook (GMA 7)  

Best Documentary Special
Anatomy Of A Disaster (GMA 7)                                                  
Banal (ABS-CBN 2)                                                                       
Climate Change (UNTV 37)                                              
EDSA: Sulyap Sa Kasaysayan (ABS-CBN 2)                   
Pluma: Rizal, Ang Dakilang Manunulat (GMA News TV)

Best Public Service Program
Bitag (UNTV 37)
Imbestigador (GMA 7)                              
Public Atorni (TV 5)                                 
Wish Ko Lang (GMA 7)                 
XXX: Xklusibong Xplosibong Xpose (ABS-CBN 2)                 

Best Public Service Program Host
Atty. Presida Acosta - Public Atorni (TV 5)
Mike Enriquez - Imbestigador (GMA 7)
Vicky Morales - Wish Ko Lang (GMA 7)                                    
Ben Tulfo -Bitag (UNTV 37)
Pinky Webb, Julius Babao, Anthony Taberna - XXX: Xklusibong Xplosibong Xpose (ABS-CBN 2)                       

Best News Program
 TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2)                             
Saksi (GMA 7)                                                                    
24 Oras (GMA 7)                                                               
TV Patrol Weekend (ABS-CBN 2)                                   
Bandila (ABS-CBN 2)                    
State of the Nation with Jessica Soho (GMA News TV)                                     

Best Male Newscaster
Ted Failon - TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2)                                                      
Julius Babao - TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2)   
Mike Enriquez - 24 Oras (GMA 7)
Noli de Castro - TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2)                                                
Anthony Taberna - Iba-Balita ni Anthony Taberna (Studio 23)
Alex Santos - TV Patrol Weekend (ABS-CBN 2)                                   
                                            
Best Female Newscaster
Mel Tiangco - 24 Oras (GMA 7)
Korina Sanchez - TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2)                                  
Vicky Morales - Saksi (GMA 7)    
Karen Davila - TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2)
Kara David - News To Go (GMA News TV)       
Jessica Soho - State of the Nation with Jessica Soho (GMA News TV)
                                            
Best Talent Search Program
Talentadong Pinoy (TV5)                        
Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)                                        
Star Circle Quest for the Next Kiddie Superstars (ABS-CBN 2)           
Star Power:  Sharon's Search for the Next Female Pop Superstar (ABS-CBN 2)
Danz Showdown (GMA 7)                        
Star Factor (TV 5)                                     

Best Talent Search Program Host
Ryan Agoncillo - Talentadong Pinoy (TV 5)                              
KC Concepcion - Star Circle Quest for the Next Kiddie Superstars (ABS-CBN 2)     
Sharon Cuneta - Star Power: Sharon's Search for the Next Female Pop Superstar (ABS-CBN 2)        
Anne Curtis, Vhong Navarro, Vice Ganda, Kim Atienza, Billy Crawford, Karylle, Jugs and Teddy - Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)
Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford - Pilipinas Got Talent (ABS-CBN 2)     
        
Best Game Show    
Asar Talo, Lahat Panalo (GMA 7)
Celebrity Cook-Off (TV 5)
Lucky Numbers (TV 5)
Panahon Ko 'To!: Ang Game Show Ng Buhay Ko (ABS-CBN 2)          
Twist and Shout (ABS-CBN 2)                             
  
Best Game Show Host
Ogie Alcasid, Michael V - Hole In The Wall (GMA 7)
Kris Aquino - The Price Is Right (ABS-CBN 2)
Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford - Panahon Ko 'To!:  Ang Game Show Ng Buhay Ko (ABS-CBN 2)   
Edu Manzano - Asar Talo, Lahat Panalo (GMA 7)
Vic Sotto - Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (TV 5)                              

Best Celebrity Talk Show
Love Ni Mister, Love Ni Misis (GMA 7)   
Moments (Net 25)
Simply KC (ABS-CBN 2)
Spoon (Net 25)                              
Tonight with Arnold Clavio (GMA News TV)                             

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host
Arnold Clavio - Tonight with Arnold Clavio (GMA News TV)
KC Concepcion - Simply KC (ABS-CBN 2)
Janice de Belen - Spoon (Net 25)
Gladys Reyes - Moments (Net 25)
Carmina Villarroel, Zoren Legaspi - Love Ni Mister, Love Ni Misis (GMA 7)            

Best Showbiz-Oriented Show
 Paparazzi (TV 5)
Showbiz Central (GMA 7)
SNN: Showbiz News Ngayon (ABS-CBN 2)
Startalk (GMA 7)                                       
The Buzz (ABS-CBN 2)                             
                                                  
Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Show Host:
Joey de Leon - Startalk (GMA 7)
Raymond Gutierrez - Showbiz Central (GMA 7)
Ricky Lo - Startalk (GMA 7)
Luis Manzano - E-Live (ABS-CBN 2)
Tim Yap - Tweetbiz (GMA News TV)                 
                                
Best Female Showbiz-Oriented Show Host
Cristy Fermin - Paparazzi (TV 5)
Bianca Gonzales - SNN: Showbiz News Ngayon (ABS-CBN 2)
Charlene Gonzalez - The Buzz (ABS-CBN 2)                             
Toni Gonzaga - The Buzz (ABS-CBN 2)
Pia Guanio - Showbiz Central (GMA 7)                          

Best Gag Show
Banana Split (ABS-CBN 2)
Bubble Gang (GMA 7)
Goin' Bulilit (ABS-CBN 2)
Usapang Lalake (Studio 23)                     
Wow, Me Ganon! (TV 5)              
Wow, Mali! (TV 5)                                     

Best Variety Show
Comedy Bar (GMA 7)
Happy Yipee Yehey! (ABS-CBN 2)
Pilipinas Win Na Win (ABS-CBN 2)
Shout Out (ABS-CBN 2)                                        
Willing Willie (TV 5)                     

Best Musical Variety Show
ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN 2)                                                             
Party Pilipinas (GMA 7)
PO5 (TV 5)                                                             
Sharon (ABS-CBN 2)                                                         
Walang Tulugan with the Master Showman (GMA 7)

Best Male TV Host
Joey de Leon - Eat Bulaga! (GMA 7)                               
Allan K - Eat Bulaga! (GMA 7)                  
Luis Manzano - ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN 2)
Piolo Pascual - ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN 2)          
Vic Sotto - Eat Bulaga! (GMA 7)                          

Best Female TV Host
Sharon Cuneta - Sharon (ABS-CBN 2)
Eugene Domingo - Comedy Bar (GMA 7)
Sarah Geronimo - ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN 2)
Toni Gonzaga - ASAP Rocks (ABS-CBN 2)
Regine Velasquez - Party Pilipinas (GMA 7)                  

Best Drama Mini-Series
Agimat:  Mga Alamat Ni Ramon Revilla Presents Kapitan Inggo (ABS-CBN 2)
Love Bug Presents: The Last Romance (GMA 7)                     
Your Song Presents: Iingatan Ka (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Daytime Drama Series
Alakdana (GMA 7)                                                                         
Koreana (GMA 7)
Little Star (GMA 7)
Precious Hearts Romance Presents:  Alyna (ABS-CBN 2)
Precious Hearts Romance Presents:  Impostor (ABS-CBN 2)              

Best Comedy Show
Iskul Bukol (TV 5)                                     
M3: Malay Mo Madevelop (ABS-CBN 2)
Mommy Elvie @ 18 (GMA News TV)
Pepito Manaloto (GMA 7)                        
Show Me Da Manny (GMA 7)
                                
Best Comedy Actor
Ogie Alcasid - Bubble Gang (GMA 7)                  
Jason Gainza - Banana Split (ABS-CBN 2)          
Pooh - Banana Split (ABS-CBN 2)                                  
Michael V - Bubble Gang (GMA 7)
Ariel Villasanta - Mommy Elvie @ 18 (GMA News TV)

Best Comedy Actress
Ai-Ai delas Alas - M3: Malay Mo Ma-develop (ABS-CBN 2)
Angelica Panganiban - Banana Split (ABS-CBN 2)
Rufa Mae Quinto - Bubble Gang (GMA 7)                      
Pokwang - Banana Split (ABS-CBN 2)
Mommy Elvie Villasanta - Mommy Elvie @ 18 (GMA News TV)
                                      
Best Drama Anthology
Maynila (GMA 7)
Star Confessions (TV 5)
Untold Stories Mula Sa Face To Face (TV 5)
        
Best Primetime TV Series
Imortal (ABS-CBN 2)
Ilumina (GMA 7)
Magkaribal (ABS-CBN 2)
Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN 2)
Noah (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Single Performance by an Actor
John Arcilla - "Krus" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)          
Enchong Dee - "Parol" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)
JM de Guzman - "Pasaporte" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)
Sid Lucero - "Pinwheel" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)
Jay Manalo - "Wedding Ring" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)
Coco Martin - "Silbato" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)
Dominic Ochoa - "TV" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)                                            

Best Single Performance by an Actress
Ai-Ai delas Alas - "Krus" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)    
Alessandra de Rossi - "Pera" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)
Helen Gamboa - "Parol" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)                            
Rio Locsin - "Silbato" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)
Aiko Melendez - "TV" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)
Gina Pareño - "Manika" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)
Snooky Serna - "Manika" episode, Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN 2)                          

Best Drama Actor
John Lloyd Cruz - Imortal (ABS-CBN 2)                                      
Dingdong Dantes - Endless Love (GMA 7)
Jhong Hilario - Mara Clara (ABS-CBN 2)                         
Coco Martin - Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN 2)                            
Piolo Pascual - Noah (ABS-CBN 2)
Derek Ramsay - Magkaribal (ABS-CBN 2)                      
Jericho Rosales - Green Rose (ABS-CBN 2)                     

Best Drama Actress
Bea Alonzo - Magkaribal (ABS-CBN 2)
Angel Aquino - Magkaribal (ABS-CBN 2)
Amy Austria-Ventura - Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN 2)           
Gretchen Barretto - Magkaribal (ABS-CBN 2)                                      
Anne Curtis - Green Rose (ABS-CBN 2)                                     
Angel Locsin - Imortal (ABS-CBN 2)                                          
Lorna Tolentino - Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN 2)       

Best TV Station
ABS-CBN 2
Aksyon TV
GMA 7
GMA News TV
IBC 13
NBN 4
Net 25
RPN 9
Studio 23
TV 5
UNTV 37

Special Awardees:
Hall of Fame as Best Male Showbiz-Oriented Show Host - Boy Abunda
Hall of Fame as Best Drama Anthology - Maalaala Mo Kaya
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award - Susan Roces
Excellence in Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award - Jessica Soho

The awards night will be held at Resorts World Manila on November 22, Tuesday with a delayed telecast on ABS-CBN’s Sunday's Best on the 27th.

list source: pep.ph
Related Posts with Thumbnails